Nomad Summer starts in

Ohrid, Macedonia

NOMAD Dance Academy SUMMER 2017

Nomad Dance Academy is back this summer, returning from its journey with fresh ideas, inspiring teachers, ancient city and contemporary dance workshops. Nomad Summer is a workshop festival that provides space for people to learn, share knowledge, enter research processes and perform. It is about creating a community that is open, ready for dialogue and reflection. It is about composing rather than consuming, about processing rather than producing, about having fun rather than being a fan.

We have invited some great teachers from the region and abroad; Martin Sonderkamp and Darko Dragičević (DE), Gisela Müller (DE), Aleksandra Janeva (BE/CRO), Ivana Ivković (CRO), Iskra Sukarova (MК), Rok Vevar, Gregor Kamnikar, Dejan Srhoj (SLO), who propose workshops that will focus on movement research, improvisation-composition, dance and discourse and theory through practice. Besides workshops you will have space and time to propose your own activity. You might want to teach, invite people to join your practice, initiate a dialogue on certain topics or go for a walk. We will provide time and space to organize that. During the evenings you will have a chance to perform, present and share any new ideas you come up with during the day. This might give you valuable feedback from fellow artists and create possible new connections.

We will stay together at a Scout Center resort with our own beach by the Ohrid lake where we will be accommodated and provided breakfast and dinner, while also having space to work and share our practices in the evenings.

We are inviting practitioners within the field of contemporary performing art - dancers, choreographers, theoreticians, actors, interdisciplinary artists and other interested individuals to join us for the first edition of Nomad Summer.

Yours, Nomad Summer Team

WORKSHOPS

plus

Scripting Contingencies

by Darko Dragičević and Martin Sonderkamp

plus

Walk Poems

by Ivana Ivković

plus

Co-Teaching

by Gregor Kamnikar, Gisela Müller, Dejan Srhoj, Rok Vevar

plus

From Outward-Inward

by Iskra Shukarova

plus

The Dots

by Aleksandra Janeva Imfeld

TEACHERS

plus

Darko Dragičević

plus

Ivana Ivković

plus

Aleksandra Janeva Imfeld

plus

Gregor Kamnikar

plus

Gisela Müller

plus

Martin Sonderkamp

plus

Iskra Shukarova

plus

Dejan Srhoj

plus

Rok Vevar

SCHEDULE

Arrival

Aug 20th

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

WELCOME – Introduction to the programme

9:30- 10:00

SPACE 1 – Scripting Contingencies

WORKSHOP -  Scripting Contingencies: Darko Dragičević (Serbia/Germany) and Martin Sonderkamp (Germany)

10:00-13:00

SPACE 2 – Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

10:00- 14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SPACE 1 – Walk Poem

WORKSHOP -  Walk Poem: Ivana Ivković (Croatia)

16:00- 18:00

SPACE 2 – Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

16:00- 18:00

SPACE 1 – Co-teaching

WORKSHOP -  Co-teaching

18:00- 20:00

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

OPEN SPACE

SPACE 1 or SPACE 2 - OPEN SPACE

21:30- 23:00

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

WELCOME – Introduction to the programme

9:30- 10:00

SPACE 1 – Scripting Contingencies

WORKSHOP -  Scripting Contingencies: Darko Dragičević (Serbia/Germany) and Martin Sonderkamp (Germany)

10:00-13:00

SPACE 2 – Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

10:00- 14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SPACE 1 – Walk Poem

WORKSHOP -  Walk Poem: Ivana Ivković (Croatia)

16:00- 18:00

SPACE 2 – Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

16:00- 18:00

SPACE 1 – Co-teaching

WORKSHOP -  Co-teaching

18:00- 20:00

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

OPEN SPACE

SPACE 1 or SPACE 2 - OPEN SPACE

21:30- 23:00

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

SPACE 1 – Scripting Contingencies

WORKSHOP -  Scripting Contingencies: Darko Dragičević (Serbia/Germany) and Martin Sonderkamp (Germany)

10:00-13:00

SPACE 2 – Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Regional model for education and research (in contemporary dance) and models of collaboration.

10:00- 14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SPACE 1 – Walk Poem

WORKSHOP -  Walk Poem: Ivana Ivković (Croatia)

16:00- 19:00

SPACE 2 – Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration.

16:00- 19:00

OPEN SPACE

SPACE 1 or SPACE 2 - OPEN SPACE

19:00- 20:00

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

SPACE 1 – Scripting Contingencies

WORKSHOP -  Scripting Contingencies: Darko Dragičević (Serbia/Germany) and Martin Sonderkamp (Germany)

10:00-13:00

SPACE 2 – Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Regional model for education and research (in contemporary dance) and models of collaboration.

10:00- 14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SPACE 1 – Walk Poem

WORKSHOP -  Walk Poem: Ivana Ivković (Croatia)

16:00- 19:00

SPACE 2 – Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration.

16:00- 19:00

OPEN SPACE

SPACE 1 or SPACE 2 - OPEN SPACE

19:00- 20:00

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

SPACE 1 – Scripting Contingencies

WORKSHOP -  Scripting Contingencies: Darko Dragičević (Serbia/Germany) and Martin Sonderkamp (Germany)

10:00-13:00

SPACE 2 – Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Regional model for education and research (in contemporary dance) and models of collaboration.

10:00- 14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SPACE 1 – Walk Poem

WORKSHOP -  Walk Poem: Ivana Ivković (Croatia)

16:00- 19:00

SPACE 2 – Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Regional model for education and research in contemporary dance and models of collaboration.

16:00- 19:00

OPEN SPACE

SPACE 1 or SPACE 2 - OPEN SPACE

19:00- 20:00

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

SPACE 1 – Scripting Contingencies

WORKSHOP -  Scripting Contingencies: Darko Dragičević (Serbia/Germany) and Martin Sonderkamp (Germany)

10:00-13:00

SPACE 2 – Join findings-Education policies/Formal and Informal education

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Join findings-Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

10:00- 14:00

SPACE 1 – Walk Poem

WORKSHOP -  Walk Poem: Ivana Ivković (Croatia) – Individual works /option/

13:00- 14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SPACE 1 – Methodologies in teaching/Feedback

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Methodologies in teaching/Feedback

16:00- 18:00

SPACE 1 – Co-teaching

WORKSHOP -  Co-teaching

18:00- 20:00

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

SPACE 1 – Scripting Contingencies

WORKSHOP -  Scripting Contingencies: Darko Dragičević (Serbia/Germany) and Martin Sonderkamp (Germany)

10:00-13:00

SPACE 1 – Walk Poem

WORKSHOP -  Walk Poem: Ivana Ivković (Croatia) – Individual works /option/

13:00- 14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SPACE 1 – Methodologies in teaching/Feedback

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS Methodologies in teaching/Feedback

16:00- 18:00

SPACE 1 – Co-teaching

WORKSHOP -  Co-teaching

18:00- 20:00

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

SPACE 1 – Scripting Contingencies

WORKSHOP -  Scripting Contingencies: Darko Dragičević (Serbia/Germany) and Martin Sonderkamp (Germany)

10:00-13:00

SPACE 2 – FINAL Sessions: Education policies/Formal and Informal education

PRESENTATIONS with DISCUSIONS FINAL Sessions: Education policies/Formal and Informal education (in contemporary dance)

10:00- 14:00

SPACE 1 – Walk Poem

WORKSHOP -  Walk Poem: Ivana Ivković (Croatia) – Individual works /option/

13:00- 14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SPACE 1 – Co-teaching

WORKSHOP -  Co-teaching

16:00- 18:00

CLOSING SESSION

18:00- 20:00

Dinner

20:00- 21:30

Breakfast

8:00-9:30

Departure

09:30

Travel, Accommodation, Venues

All participants will be accommodated in The Scout Center Ohrid, which is also our working space for the workshop program. Follow the link to read through the detailed information about means of travel, accommodation and venues.

Ohrid, Macedonia

R1208, Ohrid 6000, Macedonia

more information

REGISTER NOW

Early Bird option is prolonged until July 25th.

Promote Nomad Summer

Download our poster and leaflet

PARTNERS

NOMAD SUMMER is realized within the projects Life Long Burning and DANCE ON PASS ON DREAM ON and supported by the programme Creative Europe.

CONTACTS

E-MAIL

info@nomadsummer.org

SKYPE

nomadsummer

FACEBOOK

nomadsummer

INSTAGRAM

nomadsummer